Celebrating marine apprentices at the Southampton International Boat Show

Published on: 22 September 2022

British Marine-25

Tuesday 20 September was Schools, Apprenticeships and Careers Day at the Southampton International Boat Show and to get the day underway 65 apprentices from across the marine sector came together for a recognition ceremony to celebrate their achievements.

 

Learning and development consultant, Jasmine Kundra, best known for being on the BBC’s The Apprentice hosted the event and got things underway by sharing her top tips on what the apprentices should be thinking about as they approach the post apprenticeship phase of their career.  From refining their elevator pitch and carving out an identity in the organisation, to being in the right peer group, understanding the strategy and culture of your organisation and always having one really well researched question to ask key contacts were just some of the tips she shared.

 

Explorer Monty Halls provided the keynote speech and proved a big hit with the audience as he shared personal anecdotes and drew parallels between the unpredictability of water and life and the importance of a positive attitude. 

 

“The sea is the seventh largest economy in the world and that’s due to double in the next decade.  As we sail into uncharted waters – economics, geopolitics, environment, imagine your GPS and plotter won’t work because the landscape has changed, you have to rely on yourself and the knowledge you have and if the technology goes down, we can survive because we’ve got good people.”

 

We were also delighted to welcome Captain Allan Youp (Royal Navy), Head of Maritime Enterprise Engagement. Previously head of RN Midshipmen programme and learning and development he is acutely aware and understands the challenges and team effort needed to get apprentices to where they are today. “We need skilled individuals in the industry, to further develop skills and inspire others. I am delighted to congratulate you all.” He also highlighted that the majority of the RN sailors drawing Queen Elizabeth II’s funeral gun carriage were apprentices.

 

It was then time for each of the apprentices to collect their recognition ceremony certificates before being invited to take part in a panel discussion with industry experts, providing a unique opportunity to ask questions regarding careers and opportunities in the leisure marine industry.

 

“In the recent British Marine members survey over 70% of respondents highlighted the need for a skilled workforce.  We need skilled workers in order for our industry to flourish and we are working hard to help achieve this, so seeing so many young apprentices here today gives me great confidence. My congratulations and thanks go to each and every one of the young people present here today, because you are acquiring the skills and knowledge that our industry needs”, commented Paul Gullett, President British Marine who was also present at the ceremony.

 

Later in the afternoon it was time for the British Marine Career Speed Networking event, giving students from year 10 upwards, college and university, the perfect opportunity to meet with employers from across the marine sector and ask those burning questions.  Just like speed dating, each student had 3 minutes with each of the 15 employers in the room before moving to the next.

 

There was an amazing atmosphere with well over 100 young people attending the event gaining invaluable insight from companies spanning the sector.

 

Special thanks to the Andrew Simpson Foundation, Royal National Lifeboat Institute (RNLI), Berthon Boat Company Ltd, Tingdene Marinas Ltd, Princess Yachts Ltd, Raymarine UK Ltd, Barton Marine Equipment Ltd, Pendennis Shipyard Ltd, Premier Marinas Ltd, Marine Resources Recruitment Ltd, UKSA, Aqua SuperPower Ltd, SeaBoat Maritime and QinetiQ Ltd for their time and for making the event such a success.

 

To conclude the day British Marine and Portsmouth Naval Base Property Trust hosted a joint networking event showcasing a proposed training programme, created from feedback from a recent skills survey, aimed at closing the current gaps in skills and get people trained in the relevant areas. 

 

“We have had an absolutely amazing day here at the show”, commented Manj Mahey, Head of Training at British Marine.  “There has been real buzz around all the different sessions with amazing speakers providing a wealth knowledge and advice to apprentices, school, college and university students. We really hope that everyone enjoyed themselves and were able to take away some useful pieces of information from our experts.”

 

Alongside the career’s events, over 700 school children aged 11 upwards visited the show to get a taste of marine life.  With talks, treasure hunt and lots of opportunities to get out on the water, it was an action-packed day for all.

 

Congratulations to all our apprentices:

 


Forename

Surname

Organisation

Apprenticeship

Charlie

Dodds

BHG Marine Ltd

Marine Engineering

Thomas

Kerley

Pendennis Shipyard Ltd

Advanced Apprenticeship in Engineering Manufacture – Marine

Ekeama

Machae

Pendennis Shipyard Ltd

Advanced Apprenticeship in Engineering Manufacture – Marine

Ellis

Whiteford

Pendennis Shipyard Ltd

Advanced Apprenticeship in Engineering Manufacture – Marine

Max

Angood

Pendennis Shipyard Ltd

Apprenticeship Standard in Installation / Maintenance Electrician

Ryan

Beard

Pendennis Shipyard Ltd

Apprenticeship Standard in Installation / Maintenance Electrician

Alice

Culm

Pendennis Shipyard Ltd

Apprenticeship Standard in Installation / Maintenance Electrician

Holly

Derrante

Pendennis Shipyard Ltd

Advanced Apprenticeship in Engineering Manufacture – Marine

Caius

Edwards

Pendennis Shipyard Ltd

Advanced Apprenticeship in Furniture Making

Joseph

Hayes

Pendennis Shipyard Ltd

Apprenticeship Standard in Installation / Maintenance Electrician

Richard

Matthews

Pendennis Shipyard Ltd

Intermediate Apprenticeship in Furniture Making

Sebastian

Mepsted

Pendennis Shipyard Ltd

Advanced Apprenticeship in Engineering Manufacture – Marine

Levi

Rogers

Pendennis Shipyard Ltd

Advanced Apprenticeship in Engineering Manufacture – Marine

Ryan

Tonkin

Pendennis Shipyard Ltd

Advanced Apprenticeship in Engineering Manufacture – Marine

William

Wilkinson

Pendennis Shipyard Ltd

Advanced Apprenticeship in Engineering Manufacture – Marine

Adam

Williams

Pendennis Shipyard Ltd

Intermediate Apprenticeship in Furniture Making

Flinn

Zschiesche

Pendennis Shipyard Ltd

Advanced Apprenticeship in Furniture Making

Jed

Brooks

Princess Yachts Ltd

Engineering

Paulo

Carneiro

Princess Yachts Ltd

Fabrication/Welder

Morgan

Chope

Princess Yachts Ltd

Engineering

Ben

Cusack

Princess Yachts Ltd

Engineering

Samuel

Davies

Princess Yachts Ltd

Engineering

Ryan

Easterbrook

Princess Yachts Ltd

Carpenter/Boatbuilding

Jay

Elliott

Princess Yachts Ltd

Engineering

Alex

Garner

Princess Yachts Ltd

Carpenter/Boatbuilding

Callum

Graddon

Princess Yachts Ltd

Carpenter/Boatbuilding

Jason

Grylls

Princess Yachts Ltd

Carpenter/Boatbuilding

Jack

Hill

Princess Yachts Ltd

Carpenter/Boatbuilding

Aaron

Howe

Princess Yachts Ltd

Fabrication/Welder

Devon

Jackman

Princess Yachts Ltd

Engineering

Callum

Jerwood

Princess Yachts Ltd

Engineering

Treve

Kendall

Princess Yachts Ltd

Carpenter/Boatbuilding

Dylan

Marchant

Princess Yachts Ltd

Engineering

Jayden

Moore

Princess Yachts Ltd

Engineering

Rhys

Murphy

Princess Yachts Ltd

Engineering

Daniel

Oak

Princess Yachts Ltd

Carpenter/Boatbuilding

Michael

Rickard

Princess Yachts Ltd

Engineering

Jack

Scobie-Hudd

Princess Yachts Ltd

Engineering

Samuel

Vigus

Princess Yachts Ltd

Engineering

Lewis

Watkins

Princess Yachts Ltd

Carpenter/Boatbuilding

Archie

White

Princess Yachts Ltd

Carpenter/Boatbuilding

William

White

Princess Yachts Ltd

Carpenter/Boatbuilding

Josh

Godiff

Princess Yachts Ltd

Engineering

Bradley

Stearnes

Princess Yachts Ltd

Carpenter/Boatbuilding

Ian

Johnson

RNLI

Boat Building

Harry

Anstey

RNLI

Boat Building

Matthew

Stratford

RNLI

Marine Engineering

Thomas

Berry

RNLI

Boat Building

Pete

Belsey

Tingdene Marinas Ltd

Marina & Boatyard Operative

Lennox

Tucker

Sunseeker International Ltd

Carpenter

Nathan

McMath

Sunseeker International Ltd

Carpenter

Lewis

Eckert

Sunseeker International Ltd

Carpenter

Jade

Vorley

Sunseeker International Ltd

Carpenter

Benjamin

Dobson

Sunseeker International Ltd

Carpenter

Neil

Robertson

Sunseeker International Ltd

Electrician

Kyle

Pearman

Sunseeker International Ltd

Electrician

Roxy

Harvey

Sunseeker International Ltd

Electrician

Samuel

Norris

Sunseeker International Ltd

Electrician

Adam

Walker

Sunseeker International Ltd

Electrician

Samuel

Adeney

Sunseeker International Ltd

Engineering

Christopher

Budd

Sunseeker International Ltd

Engineering

Hannah

Russell

Sunseeker International Ltd

Laminator

Max

Drummond

Sunseeker International Ltd

Laminator

Matthew

Easby

Sunseeker International Ltd

Laminator

Josh

Auger

Sunseeker International Ltd

Laminator

Harry

Hodgkins

Sunseeker International Ltd

Laminator

 

Get your ticket

Tickets for the Boat Show can be purchased online at www.southamptonboatshow.com/visitor-information/tickets/

Upgrade your visit with the new and exclusive Quayside Club VIP packages at https://www.southamptonboatshow.com/vip/

The show will be open from 10am – 6pm daily except the final Sunday when the show will close at 5pm.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

For more information please contact: British Marine Press Team – pr@britishmarine.co.uk



Add Comment